Cape League All-Stars?

by Greg in


As I write, the Cape Cod Baseball League is making its selections for the 2007 All-Star game, to be played in Wareham on Saturday, July 28th at 6 pm. According to the Cape Cod Times, the roster will be posted on the CCBL website on Saturday morning as I fly out to the Cape for the remainder of the season.  Just for fun, I've been piecing together what the All-Star teams from the Eastern and Western Divisions might look like.

Unlike the majors, we Cape fans don't have a ballot to punch but I've decided (in my typically unscientific way) to arrive at some promising prospects for this year's game.  I arrived at this incomplete roster mainly by examining the leader board, reading what CodBall readers have written so far this season and conducting some searches of current team stats.

Filling out a roster is challenging.  There are plenty of hard-hitting first basemen and catchers.  And short-stop seems easy to fill but second does not.  I've added a second-baseman here and there even though the SS hitters probably could be moved to second if needed and vice-versa.  Also, I chose too many pitchers from the West.

I haven't tried to organize these names in any sort of batting order.  So here goes (please note that I inadvertently placed in the original post a Hyannis player and a Chatham player on the wrong rosters but BatBoy approprately corrected me in the comments section.):

East

Jason Castro, C (Y-D)

Yonder Alonso, 1B (Bewster)

Cole Figueroa, SS (Harwich)

Sean Ochinko, C (Y-D)

Gordon Beckham, SS (Y-D)

Blake Tekotte, OF (Brewster)

Dennis Rabin, 1B / OF (Orleans)

Tavo Hall, 2B (Brewster)

Kyle Seager, 2B (Chatham)

Pitchers:  Zeid (HAR), Burns (Y-D), Benningson (ORL), Cassavechia (YD), Hudson (HAR) and Hornbeck (Brewster)

West

Kevin Hoeff, SS (Bourne)

Conor Gillaspie 3B (Falmouth)

Shane Peterson, 1B (Hyannis)

James Darnell, 3B (Hyannis)

Matt Hague, OF (Falmouth)

Dan Bewer, OF (Hyannis)

Ryne White, 1B / OF (Cotuit)

Josh Phegley, C (Wareham)

Pitchers:  Hose (Bourne), Crow (Falmouth), Gibson (Falmouth), Oliver (Wareham), Friedrich (Falmouth), Mitchell (Bourne), Miley (Wareham), Lindblom (Cotuit), Hicks (Wareham), Hunt (Falmouth), Volz (Wareham)

Please, add your nominees and argue with mine!